Myrrh comes from the resinous sap of the Commiphora myrrha tree, which grows naturally in the Arabian Peninsula and Northeast Africa. Its history of use dates back to ancient times, and it has been used for a wide range of tasks, including healing, ceremonial, and beauty.
Today it is mostly used as a form of natural incense, but there are many health benefits.
In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), myrrh is used for its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Many say it helps them feel less pain, recover faster from injuries, and minimize swelling. Abdominal discomfort, menstruation abnormalities, and trauma are just some of the diseases that myrrh is used to treat in traditional Chinese medicine.
Ancient Egyptians held myrrh in high regard because of its efficacy in embalming. It was also put to use in the treatment of wounds, gastrointestinal issues, and respiratory infections, as well as in the creation of perfumes and cosmetics.
Another indication of the high status of myrrh comes from the Christian tradition, the Bible mentions myrrh 152 times. It was used in anointing oils and cleansing rites, and it was one of the gifts the three kings gave to the infant Jesus.
Terpenoids and phenolic compounds, both of which may be found in myrrh, are among the components responsible for the spice’s powerful antioxidant capabilities. These chemicals can neutralize free radicals and prevent oxidative stress in cells.
Several studies have indicated that myrrh has anti-cancer effects. Curzerene, curzerenone, and minestrone are some of the substances identified there that have been shown to impede the development and metastasis of cancer cells. Apoptosis (programmed cell death) is another way in which myrrh has been shown to kill cancer cells.
Myrrh has been proven to have antibacterial and antifungal effects, which are both beneficial. Staphylococcus aureus, Candida albicans, and Aspergillus niger are just a few of the bacteria and fungi that it has been shown to be successful against. Antibiotic-resistant bacteria are no match for myrrh oil, which has been shown to kill them.
Myrrh has been demonstrated to be effective against parasites. Leishmaniasis is a disease caused by a parasite that is carried by sandflies, and it is effective against parasitic illnesses.
Myrrh has long been used in alternative medicine to heal skin injuries, irritations, and infections. Anti-inflammatory characteristics have been discovered, making it useful for treating eczema and other skin irritations. Improved skin suppleness and a lessening of fine lines and wrinkles are two additional benefits of myrrh’s ability to stimulate collagen formation. In addition to helping with acne and scarring, myrrh oil has anti-inflammatory properties.
- IMMUNE SUPPORT
- MENSTRUAL HEALTH